DEA Sued Over Secret Mass Surveillance Of Phone Calls
[…] “Both the First and Fourth Amendment protect Americans from this kind of overreaching surveillance. This lawsuit aims to vindicate HRW’s rights, and the rights of all Americans, to make calls overseas without being subject to government surveillance.”
The Mass Surveillance Program detailed in the complaint involves the DEA using its authority under 21 U.S.C. § 876 to issue subpoenas to telecom companies demand the “production of any records (including books, papers, documents, and other tangible things which constitute or contain evidence) which the Attorney General finds relevant or material” to any investigation relate to the enforcement of the Controlled Substances Act.