122,000 Frigidaire Electric Cooktops & Ranges Recalled For Flame Hazard

One thing you don’t usually worry about with an electric stove is flames. But the Consumer Product Safety Commission has announced a recall of 122,000 Frigidaire and Electrolux ICON Smoothtop Electric Cooktops and Frigidaire Slide-in Ranges with rotary knobs and digital displays because of a possible fire hazard.

Per the CPSC:

Liquids can pool under the control knob and cause the surface heating element to turn on unexpectedly, heat to temperatures other than expected and then not turn off, posing a risk of fire and burn hazards to consumers.

As of now, there are 70 known incidents, including three reports of fires that resulted in property damage. Three minor burn injuries were reported.

This recall involves Frigidaire and Electrolux ICON smoothtop electric cooktops and Frigidaire slide-in ranges with rotary knobs and digital displays. Model and serial numbers for the slide-in ranges can be found inside the oven door on the left side of the unit or on the underside surface on cooktop models. See the chart below for the recalled model and serial numbers.

If you own one of these recalled items, the CPSC you should stop using it and unplug the recalled ranges or power off cooktops at the circuit breaker. Contact Electrolux (info below) for information on how to obtain a free repair kit.

Contact Electrolux at (888) 281-5310 between 8 a.m. and 10 p.m. ET Monday through Saturday or visit the firm’s website at www.smoothtoprangerecall.com (Frigidaire) or www.cooktoprecall.com (Electrolux).

Frigidaire and Electrolux ICON Electric Smoothtop Cooktops and Slide-In Ranges Recalled Due to Fire Hazard [CPSC]