(vndrl)

Attention, Vegans: Yes, The Pumpkin Spice Latte Contains Dairy, Even When It’s Made With Soy

Now that Starbucks has stopped using ground-up bugs (cochineal extract, mmm) in its products, there’s a new, dairy-free battle vegans are fighting against the popular coffee chain, and it involves the beloved Pumpkin Spice Latte. [More]

Woman Acquitted For Slapping Other Trader Joe's Customer Over Pad Thai

Woman Acquitted For Slapping Other Trader Joe's Customer Over Pad Thai

A “freelance opera singer” who slapped another female Upper West Side Trader Joe’s customer in a fight over who would get the last package of frozen vegan pad-Thai dinner was acquitted yesterday, reports the New York Post. [More]

Is The Vegan Double Down Worse For You Than The Real Thing?

Is The Vegan Double Down Worse For You Than The Real Thing?

A few weeks back, before KFC had even unleashed their bacon, fried chicken and salt concoction known as the Double Down, vegan website Vegansaurus had already come up with their own animal-friendly version. But while it might not harm any of your furry, feathered, scaly or insecty friends, the vegan Double Down certainly isn’t a diet item. [More]

Starbucks To Introduce Vegan Frappuccinos

Starbucks To Introduce Vegan Frappuccinos

Starbucks is going to introduce vegan frappuccinos starting May 5. The soy-based confections contain zero dairy and are already available in a few Los Angeles locations. They, unfortunately, do not taste like vegans, nor are they made from them. Here’s an email from a Starbucks manager quarrygirl.com snagged with more details: [More]

Are Oysters A Vegan-Friendly Food?

Are Oysters A Vegan-Friendly Food?

Start your engines, ethicists: Can oysters feel pain? If they can’t, does that mean vegans can go ahead and chow down on the slippery bivalves? Since they have no central nervous system, like other animals vegans don’t eat, Slate writer Christopher Cox, a self-proclaimed vegan who eats oysters, says its open season on the tasty delights. [More]

This Dairy-Free Soyatoo Soy Whip May Contain Traces Of Dairy

This Dairy-Free Soyatoo Soy Whip May Contain Traces Of Dairy

Stephen’s wife is trying to be a good vegan, one who doesn’t eat dairy, so naturally she was surprised that her “Dairy Free” Soyatoo Soy Whip warned that it might “contain traces of dairy.”